Our Privacy Policy

What do we do with your information


Information collected by us


When carrying out your legal transaction we collect personal information that you provide to us including:

  • Personal Data

  • Name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, NI number

  • ID documents e.g. passport, driving licence

  • Bank account details

  • Sensitive Personal Data

  • Gender

  • Medical records

  • Sexual orientation

  • Ethnicity

  • Genetic data

  • Religious beliefs

 

 

Information collected from other sources


 

We collect information from other sources including:

 

  • Personal Data

  • Sensitive Personal Data

  • Medical records

  • Genetic data

 

 

How we use your personal information


 

We use your personal information for the following purposes:


To verify your identity


To communicate with you


To progress your legal transaction


To fulfil our contractual obligation with you

 


Whether information has to be provided by you, and why

This personal information listed above must be provided by you to us, to enable us to carry out your instructions regarding your legal transaction. When we collect information from you, we will inform you whether you are required to provide this information to us.


 

Legal reasons we collect and use your personal information


 

We rely on the following legal bases for processing your information:-

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 

 

Who will we share your personal information with


 

We have relationships with a number of third parties that we routinely share non-sensitive personal data. For a list of these third parties please see our terms and conditions. This data sharing enables us to store your data securely, acquire professional accreditations to ensure we offer the best service to you and our clients, store your legal papers securely for the required retention period and seek specialist, expert assistance when required during the course of your legal transaction.

 

We will share personal information with law enforcement agencies if required by applicable law.

 

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties without your consent.


 

 

Transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

 

We will never transfer your personal information outside the EEA or to an international organisation.

 

 

How long will we store your personal data


We will store your personal data for a period determined by the type of transaction undertaken on your behalf taking into account the risk of any future professional negligence claims, the requirements of our insurers and any requirement to retain legal documents.

 

 


Consent


We are relying on your explicit consent to share your personal data with third parties not referred to above. You provide this consent when required during the course of your legal transaction.
You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, but this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing activity we have carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent but we may not be able to fulfill our contractual obligations to you if you do so. You can opt-out by contacting us by telephone: 0191 420 0820 or email: mail@forrester-solicitors.co.uk

 


Your Rights


Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these rights are:
 

  • Transparency over how we use your personal data and fair processing of your information;

  • Access to your personal information and other supplementary information;

  • Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;

  • Require us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this information sent to a third party, this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;

  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;

  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;

  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produce legal effects that concern you or affect you in a significantly similar way.

 

 

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on their website at http://ico.org.uk.
If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:


Email: mail@forrester-solicitors.co.uk

Telephone: 0191 420 0820

We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity;
Let us have proof of your identity and address;
State the right or rights that you wish to exercise.
We will respond to you within one month from when we receive your request.
 
How to make a complaint


We hope that you are happy with our service and that we can resolve any issues or complaints that arise. Please get in touch if you have any concerns (see ‘Get in touch’ below).
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 


Automated Decision Making


We do not use any automated decision making to process your information.

 


Our Security


Personal Data is stored in electronic format on our server which is located in a high security data centre within the UK.
A firewall is used to block any other access to this server and our internal systems. We also use software throughout our network to guard against all forms of malicious cyber based attacks, this software is kept up to date with patches and software updates at all times. No personal data is stored on portable devices. We are Cyber Essentials certified, a government operated scheme to help firms ensure cyber security.
Personal Data is also stored on a paper based file which is secured within our premises. Archived paper files are stored in a secure off site location.

 


Future Processing


We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, we will inform you in writing.


Changes to this privacy notice

We constantly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. When we do we will inform you in writing.

 


Get in touch


If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please contact us by

telephone: 0191 420 0820

email: mail@forrester-solicitors.co.uk


Alternative formats
If it would be helpful to have this notice provided in another format (for example: in another language, audio, braille) please contact us (see ‘Get in touch’ above).